KVMs.com
Shopping: Order Status  |  Shopping Cart: 0 Items  About us  |  Contact us Connect: Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Google+
Talk to our experts:
1 (800) 586 7948
Chat Live with KVMs.com Sales Rep Free Shipping
on orders over $50. US Only Details
98% of orders ship out the same day (if ordered by 4 PM EST)
 

NTI Xtendex 1 Port Serial IP Extender

NTI Xtendex 1 Port Serial IP Extender
This product has been phased out, please call us for an alternative
 
Item #: KM-39134  |  Mfg #:SERIAL-IP Availability: Phased Out
Ships: Phased Out Shipping: Free Ground Shipping
Tax: No Sales Tax (Except in GA)    



Easy Order
The best way to give you all the options,comparasions and configurations associated with this product.
NTI Xtendex 1 Port Serial IP Extender   $172.00
 
Total: $0.00  
 


Also known as:
CAT5 Serial Extender

  • Network enable any RS-232/422/485 serial device for remote access and control.
  • Virtual COM drivers for Windows 98/ME/2000/NT/XP.
  • Multiple TCP client connections.
  • Supports Web and Telnet consoles.
  • Built-in Web Server allows you to manage the SERIAL-IP-4 from a web browser anywhere on the LAN/WAN.
    • Remotely manage SERIAL-IP-4 and your serial device.
    • Off-site troubleshooting.
  • Software Configurable - Control functionality remotely.
  • Monitor Port - Use any PC on the LAN/WAN to actively view and troubleshoot the communications status.
  • Shows when there is a client connection to the server.
  • Shows client IP address.
  • Serial transmit and receive byte counter.
  • Displays RTS/DTR - DCD/DSR/CTS status.
  • Connect the SERIAL-IP-x to a NTI Serial Console Switch to remotely control up to 32 RS232 devices.
The XTENDEX Serial IP extender transparently connects, configures, and communicates with serial devices over Ethernet using a single IP address. Available in 1, 2 and 4 port versions. Each model uses DB9 male serial connectors and supports RS-232, RS-422 and RS-485.

The SERIAL-IP-x is the ideal solution for a wide range of applications. Examples include:
  • POS systems.
  • Security systems.
  • Industrial automation.
  • Building automation.

  • Serial port connector: male DB9.
  • LAN: 10.100 Mbps Auto-detecting-10 BaseT, 100 BaseTX.
  • Supported signals:
    • RS232: TX, RX, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND.
    • RS422: TX+, TX-, RX+, RX-, RTS+, RTS-, CTS+, CTS-, GND.
    • RS485: Data +, Data -.
  • Data rate: 110 bps to 230.4 kbps.
  • Protocols: TCP, IP, ARP, DHCP, Telnet, HTTP, UDP, ICMP.
  • OS supported: Windows 98/ME/2000/NT/XP.
  • Management: Console port, Telnet.
  • Client software: Virtual COM port driver, manager software

  • Communication mode: Virtual COM port mode, direct IP mode, paired mode.
  • Power: 110 VAC at 60 Hz via AC adapter.
  • Environmental:
    • Operating Temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C).
    • Storage Temperature: -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C).
    • Humidity: 0 to 90% non-condensing.
  • Regulatory Approvals: FCC, CE, RoHS.
  • Dimensions WxDxH (in):
    • SERIAL-IP, SERIAL-IP-2: 3.4x4.5x0.9
    • SERIAL-IP-4: 4.5x7.3x1.1



  • What's Included
    • NTI 1 Port Serial IP Extender
    • Power Supply
    • User Manual
    • Warranty Card


    Shop by Brand
    Adder APC Aten
    Avocent Belkin Black Box
    C2G CyberView DataProbe
    Gefen Icron Iogear
    Lantronix Linkskey Minicom
    NTI Rose Rose
    Perle OpenGear ThinkLogical
    TrendNet Tripplite SmartAVI
    Startech
    Customer Service & Policy
    Customer Central
    Order Status
    Shipping Policy & Rates
    International Shipping
    Canadian Shipping
    Military Post Shipping
    Payments Accepted
    Return Policy
    KVMs.com
    PO Box 669875
    Marietta, GA 30066
    USA
    Toll Free: 1 (800) 586 7948
    International: 1 (678) 403 4500
    Fax: 1 (770) 509 4973
    Site Security
    Copyright © 1998 - 2014 KVMs.com. All rights reserved. Logos, trademarks are property of there respective owners. KVMs.com terms of use