KVMs.com
Shopping: Order Status  |  Shopping Cart: 0 Items  About us  |  Contact us Connect: Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Google+
Talk to our experts:
1 (800) 586 7948
Chat Live with KVMs.com Sales Rep Free Shipping
on orders over $50. US Only Details
We have a large selection of Dual Monitor KVM Switches
 

Black Box ACU5001A ServSwitch Wizard Low CATx KVM Extender

Black Box ACU5001A ServSwitch Wizard Low CATx KVM Extender
Our Price:              
Item #: KM-17134  |  Mfg #:ACU5001A Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually ships same day Shipping: Free Ground Shipping
Tax: No Sales Tax (Except in GA)    



Easy Order
The best way to give you all the options, comparasions and configurations associated with this product.
Order Black Box ServSwitch Wizard Low CATx KVM Extender
Black Box ACU5001A ServSwitch Wizard Low CATx KVM Extender   $395.00
You may also order this extender in a USB version
Black Box ServSwitch Wizard ACU5002A CATx USB KVM Extender   $399.00
To Connect Transmitter and Receiver, order .......
KVMS Premium CAT5e Cable 100ft with Boots Gray   $29.00
 
Total: $0.00  
 


Also known as:
Black Box CAT5 KVM ExtenderCAT5 PS2 KVM Extender
Black Box CAT6 KVM ExtenderCAT6 KVM Extender
Black Box KVM ExtenderKVM Extender
CAT5 KVM ExtenderPS2 KVM Extender
  • Provide 1600 x 1200 resolution up to 328 feet (100 m).
  • Provide 1900 x 1440 resolution at up to 164 feet (50 m).
  • Perfect for short-haul extension applications over CATx cable.
  • Compatible with a wide range of operating systems: Windows, DOS, Linux, UNIX, BSD, Sun OS, Solaris, Mac, NetWarer, and more!
  • Fully support DDC for automatic video setup plus USB emulation, ensuring maximum compatibility with Sun and Mac computers.
  • Include Rackmount Blanking Plate (ACU5005).

Need simple, inexpensive KVM extension for short distances? BLACK BOX Low-Cost ServSwitch WizardT Extender Kits extend your CATx transmissions up to 328 feet (100 m) for PS/2r and USB computers.

You get top-flight video performance. Enjoy resolutions of 1600 x 1200 up to 328 feet (100 m) and 1900 x 1440 up to 164 feet (50 m). These Wizard Extender Kits feature built-in skew compensation and emulated DDC so your computer's high-performance video card can be used at high resolutions. What's more, both extender models offer their own brightness correction to ensure clear and bright images. You can use the extender kits with flat-screen and CRT-style monitors.

If you use the ACU5002A, you can use a USB computer with a PS/2 keyboard and mouse at the remote console, which enables essential functionality such as country code reporting for Sun computers.

SPECIFICATIONS:
Distance (Maximum) - 328 feet (100 m)
Operating Temperature - 32 to 104° F (0 to 40° C)
CE Approval - Yes
Connectors - ACU5001A: Local module: Interconnect: (1) RJ-45; Keyboard and mouse: (2) 6-pin mini DIN F; Video: (1) HD15 F;
Remote module: Interconnect: (1) RJ-45; Keyboard and mouse: (2) 6-pin mini DIN F; Video: (1) HD15 F; Power: (1) 2.5-mm jack;
ACU5002A: Local module: Interconnect: (1) RJ-45; Keyboard and mouse: (1) USB Type A F; Video: (1) HD15 F;
Remote module: Interconnect: (1) RJ-45; Keyboard and mouse: (2) 6-pin mini DIN F; Video: (1) HD15 F; Power: (1) 2.5-mm jack
Power - 100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz, autosensing, external
Size - 1"H x 1.8"W x 2.4"D (2.5 x 4.6 x 6.4 cm)



What's Included
  • Black Box ServSwitch Wizard Low CATx KVM Extender
  • local module
  • remote module
  • Power Adapter
  • Rubber Feet
  • Rackmount Blanking Plate
  • CD ROM
  • User Manual
  • Warranty Card
KVMs.com Condition: Brand New!


Shop by Brand
Adder APC Aten
Avocent Belkin Black Box
C2G CyberView DataProbe
Gefen Icron Iogear
Lantronix Linkskey Minicom
NTI Rose Rose
Perle OpenGear ThinkLogical
TrendNet Tripplite SmartAVI
Startech
Customer Service & Policy
Customer Central
Order Status
Shipping Policy & Rates
International Shipping
Canadian Shipping
Military Post Shipping
Payments Accepted
Return Policy
KVMs.com
PO Box 669875
Marietta, GA 30066
USA
Toll Free: 1 (800) 586 7948
International: 1 (678) 403 4500
Fax: 1 (770) 509 4973
Site Security
Copyright © 1998 - 2014 KVMs.com. All rights reserved. Logos, trademarks are property of there respective owners. KVMs.com terms of use