NTI XTENDEX ST-FODVI-LC-1920 Fiber DVI Video Extender 1920

NTI XTENDEX ST-FODVI-LC-1920 Fiber DVI Video Extender 1920
NTI XTENDEX ST-FODVI-LC-1920 Fiber DVI Video Extender 1920
$589.00         Add to Cart
Item #:
Mfg #:
In Stock
Usually ships same day
Free Ground Shipping
No Sales Tax (Except in GA)

  • Signal transmission via four strand multimode LC fiber optic cable - no RF interference.
  • Four models available; each model supports a different resolution up to 4,950 feet (1,500 meters).
    • 1024x768 at a maximum refresh rate of 120Hz.
    • 1280x1024 at a maximum refresh rate of 100Hz.
    • 1600x1200 at a maximum refresh rate of 75Hz.
    • 1920x1200 at a maximum refresh rate of 60Hz.
    • The extenders will support monitors with a lower resolution.
  • Small form factor - allowing for easy connection and placement.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
  • No software to install.
  • RGB and Clock signals are transmitted separately by multimode optical fiber.
The XTENDEX ST-FODVI-LC DVI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a single link digital DVI display up to 4,950 feet (1,500 meters) away from a computer using fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a computer and a receiver that connects to a monitor.

The DVI Optical Extender is the ideal solution for a wide range of applications. Examples include:
  • Remote DVI display monitoring for medical, military, aerospace, industrial and traffic control applications.
  • Digital Flat Panel Displays (FPD), Plasma Display Panels (PDP) and projectors in conference rooms and auditoriums.
  • Kiosks with digital FPDs.
  • Color LED signboards, FPDs and PDPs for information display at stadiums.
  • Resolution: maximum up to 1920x1200 at distances up to 1,500 meters (4,900 ft).
  • Refer to chart below for maximum resolution for each extender.
  • Connectors (for transmitter and receiver): One male DVI-D single link connector and two duplex LC connectors.
  • Optical source: 850nm VCSEL.
  • PIN photo diode optical receiver.
  • Compliant with DDWG DVI standard.
Maximum Resolution
  • 1920x1200
  • Operating Temperature: -32°F to 122°F (-0°C to 50°C).
  • Storage Temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C).
  • Regulatory Approvals
    • CE, FCC, RoHS.
    • WxDxH (in): 1.5x2.8x0.7
    • Use a FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-xxM (2 duplex LC 50-micron) multimode fiber optic cable to extend the receiver for the transmitter up to 4,950 feet (not included).
    • 110 to 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
    • 100,000 hrs
    • Two years

  • What's included:
    • NTI Xtendex Fiber DVI Video Extender 1920
    • Power Supply
    • User Manual
    • Warranty Card
    PO Box 669875
    Marietta, GA 30066

    Toll Free: 1 (800) 586 7948
    International: 1 (678) 403 4500
    Fax: 1 (770) 509 4973

      |     |  

    Site Security
    Copyright © 1998 - 2015 KVMs.com. All rights reserved. Logos, trademarks are property of their respective owners. KVMs.com terms of use