KVMs.com
Shopping: Order Status  |  Shopping Cart: 0 Items  About us  |  Contact us Connect: Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Google+
Talk to our experts:
1 (800) 586 7948
Chat Live with KVMs.com Sales Rep Free Shipping
on orders over $50. US Only Details
We accept government and corporate purchase orders
 

Startech NETRS232_1 1 Port RS232 Serial over IP Ethernet Device Server

Startech NETRS232_1 1 Port RS232 Serial over IP Ethernet Device Server
Our Price:              
Item #: KM-39531  |  Mfg #:NETRS232_1 Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually ships same day Shipping: Free Ground Shipping
Tax: No Sales Tax (Except in GA)    



Easy Order
The best way to give you all the options, comparasions and configurations associated with this product.
Order the Startech 1 Port RS 232 Serial Ethernet IP Adapter
Startech NETRS232_1 1 Port RS232 Serial over IP Ethernet Device Server   $241.00
 
Total: $0.00  
 


Also known as:
1 Port Serial Console ServerConsole Switch
1 Port Serial Console SwitchStartech Console Switch
Take your serial peripherals to new lengths. With this one-port Ethernet-to-Remote Serial interface converter, your RS-232 serial devices can be placed anywhere on your TCP/IP Ethernet WAN/LAN and still perform as if they were right beside you. It even works over the Internet!

Even at the longest distances, control of your serial devices will be right at your fingertips: the remote serial ports appear alongside your local serial ports in your Windows device manager.

NETRS232_1 is designed to function seamlessly with your other serial ports for totally transparent operation. Your serial equipment - card scanners, access keypads, bar code scanners, and more - will operate as smoothly as if the serial ports were right inside your computer. For industrial automation, security, Point of Sale, or any time you need reliable, long-range serial communications, the NETRS232_1 delivers superior performance in any environment.

The StarTech.com Advantage
Add one network-enabled RS-232 Serial port to any Ethernet network
Allows several users share a serial device
No need to setup numerous and costly dedicated serial device servers, manage serial devices from a single PC
Operates seamlessly with built-in serial ports, the remote serial ports appear alongside other serial ports in your Windows device manager
Works over the Internet!

Features

Browser based configuration of network settings, serial port line settings, UART transmit and receive buffer trigger levels and serial port flow control
Comes complete with Ether Link Manager software making serial device configuration easy
Data transfer rates of up to 115.2 Kb/sec per port
Remote Telenet configuration
Supports the following network protocols: IP, HTTP, ICMP, TCP, TFTP and UDP
Upgradeable firmware

Applications

Manufacturing (CNC machinery, process control equipment, bar code scanners, serial printers)
Security (UPS control, access key panels, video cameras, card readers)
Environmental Control (lighting, temperature, clocks)
POS (credit/debit card readers, receipt printers, bar code scanners, cash registers, scales)
Hospital (monitoring equipment, nurses' stations)
Hotel Front Desk (serial printers, bar code scanners, keyboard, mouse, receipt printer, credit/debit card reader)
Hospitality/Restaurant (credit card/debit card reader, serial printers)

Technical Specifications

Warranty1 Year warranty
ColorBeige
Connector Types1 - DB9 Male
Connector Types1 - RJ45 Female
Product Height1.73 in [44 mm]
Product Length5.12 in [130 mm]
Maximum Data Transfer Rate[115.2 Kbits/Sec]
Power Adapter Center Tip PolarityPositive
Carton Quantity22
Industry StandardsTCP/IP
Industry StandardsHTTP
Industry StandardsICMP
Industry StandardsTFTP
Industry StandardsUDP
Shipping (Package) Weight1.1 lb [0.5 kg]
Product Width3.74 in [95 mm]
General SpecificationsOne DB-9 serial ports, one RJ-45 Ethernet port
OS CompatibilityWindows 2000, XP, Vista and Linux for driver mode
General SpecificationsAll other modes operate independently of the operating system
Cable Requirements10 Base-T Ethernet cable
Power Adapter Specifications9V DC, center-positive, operation @ 70 mA, peaks @ 90 mA



What's Included
  • 1 - Startech 1 Port RS-232 Serial Ethernet IP Adapter (Device Server, Console Server)
  • 1 - Instruction Manual
  • 1 - Power Adapter
KVMs.com Condition: Brand New!


Shop by Brand
Adder APC Aten
Avocent Belkin Black Box
C2G CyberView DataProbe
Gefen Icron Iogear
Lantronix Linkskey Minicom
NTI Rose Rose
Perle OpenGear ThinkLogical
TrendNet Tripplite SmartAVI
Startech
Customer Service & Policy
Customer Central
Order Status
Shipping Policy & Rates
International Shipping
Canadian Shipping
Military Post Shipping
Payments Accepted
Return Policy
KVMs.com
PO Box 669875
Marietta, GA 30066
USA
Toll Free: 1 (800) 586 7948
International: 1 (678) 403 4500
Fax: 1 (770) 509 4973
Site Security
Copyright © 1998 - 2014 KVMs.com. All rights reserved. Logos, trademarks are property of there respective owners. KVMs.com terms of use