KVMs.com
Shopping: Order Status  |  Shopping Cart: 0 Items  About us  |  Contact us Connect: Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Google+
Talk to our experts:
1 (800) 586 7948
Chat Live with KVMs.com Sales Rep Free Shipping
on orders over $50. US Only Details
We accept government and corporate purchase orders
 

Raritan Dominion XRO 8 Port Serial 1 Port KVM Remote Management Over IP

Raritan Dominion XRO 8 Port Serial 1 Port KVM Remote Management Over IP
This product has been phased out, please call us for an alternative
 
Item #: KM-41997  |  Mfg #:DXRO-81 Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually ships same day Shipping: Free Ground Shipping
Tax: No Sales Tax (Except in GA)    



Easy Order
The best way to give you all the options, comparasions and configurations associated with this product.
First: Order the Raritan Dominion XRO 8 Port Serial 1 Port KVM Remote Management Over IP
Raritan Dominion XRO 8 Port Serial 1 Port KVM Remote Management Over IP $2,090.00
Second: To connect the serial devices to the swtich, order the approiate adapter
Raritan ASCSDB25M RJ45 Female to DB25 Male Serial Adapter $9.00
Raritan ASCSDB9F-DCE RJ45 Female to DB9 DCE Serial $14.00
Raritan ASCSDB9F RJ45 Female to DB9 Female Serial Adapter $15.00
Raritan ASCSDB9M RJ45 Female to DB9 Male Serial Adapter $9.00
Raritan ASCSDB25F RJ45 Female to DB25 Female Serial Adapter $9.00
Third: To rack mount the switch, order the optional 19 Inch standard rackmount kit
Raritan 1U Rack Mount Kit $33.00
 
Total: $0.00  
 


Also known as:
8 Port Console SwitchKVM Over IP
8 Port Console Switch with ModemRaritan 8 Port Console Switch
8 Port KVM Over IP SwitchRaritan Console Switch
8 Port Serial SwitchRaritan KVM Over IP
Console SwitchRaritan Serial Console Server
IP USB KVM Switch
  • Control up to 8 serial devices, One KVM Port remotely over IP. Include built-in modem, perfect for small locations remote management. Rackmountable.
  • The Dominion XRO packs secure, out-of-band, remote KVM access and control, serial device control and power control in a 1U form factor.  It enables remote management of servers, headless Servers, LAN and WAN equipment, serially controlled power strips, telecom equipment --- anything likely to be found in a small office or branch office server closet. Unlike software-based in-band solutions, the XRO s out-of-band capability assures device access even if the OS fails or the network is down.  A built-in modem provides emergency access if the network or internet is down.  
  • When Dominion XRO is deployed with Raritan s CommandCenter Secure Gatewayr centralized management appliance, hundreds of remote sites can be consolidated into a single logical network, with access via a single sign-on to a single IP address, to streamline administration, security and regulatory compliance reporting. 
  • Dominion XRO s KVM-over-IP access is enabled by single-user, single-port devices connected to each target server.  With a dedicated channel to each server, the risk of blocking inherent in switched KVM architectures is eliminated.  Serial-over-IP access at each site is provided via a 1U, rack-mounted component.  
  • Supports remote management of 1 server and 8 serial devices.
  • KVM-over-IP access provided via KX101 units; Serial-over-IP access provided by Dominion SX
  • Integrated remote power control for remote server reboots
  • Out-of-Band access via built-in modem for emergency access
  • Plug-and-play appliance architecture means no external software or servers required
  • Certified to work with CommandCenter Secure Gateway
  • Appliance-based architecture for "Plug and Play" operation (no software required)
  • Built-in modem
  • Dedicated power control port
  • Local port for rack access
  • Supports multiple hardware platforms (PS/2, Sun and USB servers)
  • 128 Bit Encryption - SSH & SSL
  • Single, consolidated view of all IT devices (when deployed with CC-Secure Gateway)
  • Single sign-on
  • Idle Timeout and Session Disconnect
Form Factor: 1U, rack mountable
Power: 110/220V auto-switching: 50-60 Hz
Dual Power: DXRO-81, DXRO-82 and DXRO-83 only

Environmental Requirements:
Operating Temperature: 32°F (0°C) to 104°F (40°C)
Humidity: 20% - 85% RH non-condensing
Altitude: Operates properly at any altitude between 0 to 10,000 feet

Approvals: CE, FCC Part 15 Class A, US and Canadian UL, VCCI-A

Remote Connection
Network: 10/100 Ethernet (RJ45) port - one or two
Protocols: TCP/IP, PPP, PAP, HTTP, HTTPS, SSL, SSH, TACACS+, LDAP(S), RADIUS, SNMP

  
Serial Ports: 8
Dimensions:
11.34" (W) x 10.7" (D) x 1.75" (H)
288mm (W) x 270mm (D) x 44mm (H)
Weight: 4.81lbs / (2.17 kg) to 5.0 lbs / (2.26 kg)
Modem Connectivity: Dedicated Modem Port



What's Included
  • Raritan Dominion XRO 8 Port Serial 1 Port KVM Remote Management Over IP
  • This package consists of a Raritan Dominion SX 8 Port and 1 Unit of Raritan Dominion KX101
  • User Manual
  • Warranty Card


Shop by Brand
Adder APC Aten
Avocent Belkin Black Box
C2G CyberView DataProbe
Gefen Icron Iogear
Lantronix Linkskey Minicom
NTI Rose Rose
Perle OpenGear ThinkLogical
TrendNet Tripplite SmartAVI
Startech
Customer Service & Policy
Customer Central
Order Status
Shipping Policy & Rates
International Shipping
Canadian Shipping
Military Post Shipping
Payments Accepted
Return Policy
KVMs.com
PO Box 669875
Marietta, GA 30066
USA
Toll Free: 1 (800) 586 7948
International: 1 (678) 403 4500
Fax: 1 (770) 509 4973
Site Security
Copyright © 1998 - 2014 KVMs.com. All rights reserved. Logos, trademarks are property of there respective owners. KVMs.com terms of use