KVMs.com
Shopping: Order Status  |  Shopping Cart: 0 Items  About us  |  Contact us Connect: Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Google+
Talk to our experts:
1 (800) 586 7948
Chat Live with KVMs.com Sales Rep Free Shipping
on orders over $50. US Only Details
We have a large selection of Dual Monitor KVM Switches
 

Gefen DVI FM500 Fiber Optic DVI Video Extender Pair

Gefen DVI FM500 Fiber Optic DVI Video Extender Pair
Our Price:     $599.00         
Item #: KM-14952  |  Mfg #:EXT-DVI-FM500 Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually ships same day Shipping: Free Ground Shipping
Tax: No Sales Tax (Except in GA)    



Easy Order
The best way to give you all the options, comparasions and configurations associated with this product.
Order the Gefen DVI FM500 Fiber Optic DVI Video Extender Pair
Gefen DVI FM500 Fiber Optic DVI Video Extender Pair $599.00
 
Total: $0.00  
 


Also known as:
DVI Video ExtenderGefen Fiber Optic DVI Cable
Fiber Optic DVI Video ExtenderGefen Fiber Optic DVI Extender
Gefen DVIGefen Video Extender
Gefen DVI Extension CableGefen Video Extension
Gefen DVI Video ExtenderVideo Extender
  • Extends resolutions up to WUXGA (1920x1200) @60 Hz up to 5,000 feet away
  • Immune to EMI (electromagnetic interference) thanks to all-fiber signal transmission media
  • Automatic EDID Programming feature enables quick and correct sync of source to display
  • Compact Sender and Receiver units install in minutes
  • Supports single- and multimode fiber optic cable types
Specifications:
  • Video Amplifier Bandwidth: 165 MHz
  • Maximum Single Link Resolution: WUXGA (1920x1200)
  • Operating Temperature: 0°C to 70°C
  • Storage Temperature: - 10°C to 85°C
  • Operating Humidity: 5% to 85%
  • Fully Supports DVI 1.0 and DDC2B via virtual DDC
  • Default EDID: UXGA (1600x1200)
  • 5V Power Supply (2.5W power consumption max. each)
  • Dimensions: 1.5" / 0.5" / 2.5 " (W/H/D)
  • Shipping Weight: 1 lb.
Painless, reliable DVI extension over fiber -- with built-in DVI-to-fiber signal converters and EDID storage, all in a tiny form factor!

The DVI-FM500 Extender lets you extend your DVI source up to 5,000 feet away using a 100% fiber optic extension solution. Attractive and compact DVI-to-fiber modules connect to each other via just two LC fiber optic cable strands. Extender units fit neatly behind equipment for a clean installation.

The on the fly EDID programming feature enables quick and correct synchronization of the video resolution to the display without any manual configuration. It's a great way to extend DVI easily and cleanly.

How it works

The DVI FM 500 Sender unit plugs into a DVI port (either a computer source or another device transmitting a DVI signal). The DVI FM 500 Receiver unit plugs into a DVI display - up to 5,000 feet away. Two-strand LC fiber optic cable connects the DVI FM 500 Sender unit and the DVI FM5 00 Receiver units to each other. Power is connected to the DVI FM 500 receiver using the 5V wall adapter and a crisp, vibrant HD picture appears on the display.

Optical signal transmission provides immunity from electromagnetic interference (EMI).

Note:  
The distance that DVI can be extended will depend on the type of fiber optic cable used.
For a maximum resolution of 1920x1200 at 60 frames per second (60 Hz), the distances possible are as follows:

Single mode: 8(9)/125 microns core: 1500m (5,000 ft)
Multi mode: 50(62.5)/125 microns core: 500m (1,500 ft)

This device is not HDCP compliant




What's Included
  • (1) DVI FM 500 Sender unit
  • (1) DVI FM 500 Receiver unit
  • (1) 5V Power Supply
  • (1) User's Manual


Shop by Brand
Adder APC Aten
Avocent Belkin Black Box
C2G CyberView DataProbe
Gefen Icron Iogear
Lantronix Linkskey Minicom
NTI Rose Rose
Perle OpenGear ThinkLogical
TrendNet Tripplite SmartAVI
Startech
Customer Service & Policy
Customer Central
Order Status
Shipping Policy & Rates
International Shipping
Canadian Shipping
Military Post Shipping
Payments Accepted
Return Policy
KVMs.com
PO Box 669875
Marietta, GA 30066
USA
Toll Free: 1 (800) 586 7948
International: 1 (678) 403 4500
Fax: 1 (770) 509 4973
Site Security
Copyright © 1998 - 2014 KVMs.com. All rights reserved. Logos, trademarks are property of there respective owners. KVMs.com terms of use