KVMs.com
Shopping: Order Status  |  Shopping Cart: 0 Items  About us  |  Contact us Connect: Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Google+
Talk to our experts:
1 (800) 586 7948
Chat Live with KVMs.com Sales Rep Free Shipping
on orders over $50. US Only Details
98% of orders ship out the same day (if ordered by 4 PM EST)
 

NTI ST-C5KVM-600 XTENDEX CAT5 KVM Extender 600ft

NTI ST-C5KVM-600 XTENDEX CAT5 KVM Extender 600ft
Our Price:              
Item #: KM-8262  |  Mfg #:ST-C5KVM-600 Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually ships same day Shipping: Free Ground Shipping
Tax: No Sales Tax (Except in GA)    



Easy Order
The best way to give you all the options, comparasions and configurations associated with this product.
First: Order the NTI XTENDEX CAT5 KVM Extender
NTI ST-C5KVM-600 XTENDEX CAT5 KVM Extender 600ft   $360.00
Second: To connect the transmitter and reciever, you need a CAT5 cable .....
KVMS Premium CAT5e Cable 100ft with Boots Gray   $29.00
You may also order this extender with audio or serial
NTI ST-C5KVMA-600 XTENDEX CAT5 KVM Extender with Audio 600ft   $398.00
NTI ST-C5KVMRS-600 Xtendex CAT5 KVM Extender with Serial 600ft   $398.00
You may also order this extender with distances of 300 or 1000ft
NTI ST-C5KVM-300 Xtendex CAT5 KVM Extender 300ft   $278.00
NTI ST-C5KVM-1000S Xtendex CAT5 KVM Extender 1000ft   $628.00
 
Total: $0.00  
 


Also known as:
CAT5 KVM ExtenderNTI KVM Extender
CAT5 PS2 KVM ExtenderNTI XTENDEX
KVM ExtenderPS2 KVM Extender
NTI CAT5 KVM Extender
  • The XTENDEX KVM extender provides local and remote KVM (PS/2 keyboard, PS/2 mouse and VGA monitor) access to a PC or NTI KVM switch up to 600 feet using CAT5/5e/6 UTP cable.
  • Sharpest and clearest VGA quality over CAT5 of any manufacturer.
  • Supports two users: one local and one remote.
  • Local unit provides local KVM access.
  • Allows local and remote access to network servers.
  • Built-in surge protection
  • Available with optional stereo audio or RS232 control (ST-C5KVM-600 only).
  • Keep-alive keboard/mouse emulation for flawless operation.
  • Use in-house CAT5 wiring to locate a keyboard, monitor and mouse remotely.
LOCAL UNIT
Host Connection
  • Supports a PC, SUN FireT V20z, or NTI Switch.
  • Male 15-pin HD/male 6-pin miniDIN connectors for PC or NTI KVM switch.
  • Optional RS232 support - female 9-pin D connector (ST-C5KVM-600 only).
  • Optional stereo audio support - 3.5mm stereo plug.
Local Access
  • Crisp and clear 1920x1440 video resolution.
  • Female 15-pin HD connector.
  • Female 6-pin miniDIN connectors.
  • Compatible with Japanese keyboard layout.
  • Supports PS/2 mice including the IBM ScrollPoint mouse.
  • NTI recommends using identical keyboards and mice at local and remote units.
  • Optional RS232 support - male 9-pin D connector (ST-C5KVM-600 only).
  • Optional stereo audio support - 3.5mm stereo jack.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32°F to 100°F (0°C to 38°C).
  • Storage temperature: -20°F to 140°F (-30°C to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Power
  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
  • Power Consumption: 10W.
  • Use the PWR-48V-9V0,6A or PWR-12V-9V0,6A DC-DC power converter to install the local unit in a Telecom environment.
MTBF
  • ST-C5KVM-L-600: 82,597 hrs
  • ST-C5KVMA-L-600: 82,073 hrs
  • ST-C5KVMRS-L-600: 80,292 hrs
  • ST-C5KVM-L-300: 88,969 hrs
  • ST-C5KVMA-L-300: 88,128 hrs
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in.): 3.5x3.1x1.2
  • Weight: 1.2 lbs
Regulatory Approvals
  • ST-C5KVM(A/RS)-600: CE, FCC, RoHS
  • ST-C5KVM(A)-300: CE, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years
REMOTE UNIT
  • Supports resolutions up to 1920x1440; refer to the resolution charts below for resolutions at different lengths.
  • Female 15-pin HD connector.
  • Female 6-pin miniDIN connectors.
  • Compatible with Japanese keyboard layout.
  • Supports PS/2 mice including the IBM ScrollPoint mouse.
  • Optional 3.5mm stereo audio connection.
  • Optional male 9-pin D connector for RS232 (ST-C5KVM-600 only).
Video Quality Adjustment
  • ST-C5KVM-600: automatically adjusts the video quality to compensate for varying lengths of CAT5 cable.
  • ST-C5KVM-300: video quality adjustment for different lengths of CAT5/5e/6 cable is done manually.
Power
  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
  • Power Consumption: 10W.
  • Use the PWR-48V-9V0,6A or PWR-12V-9V0,6A DC-DC power converter to install the remote unit in a Telecom environment.
MTBF
  • ST-C5KVM-R-600: 80,375 hrs
  • ST-C5KVMA-R-600: 79,710 hrs
  • ST-C5KVMRS-R-600: 79,237 hrs
  • ST-C5KVM-R-300: 86,881 hrs
  • ST-C5KVMA-R-300: 85,768 hrs
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32°F to 100°F (0°C to 38°C).
  • Storage temperature: -20°F to 140°F (-30°C to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in.): 3.5x3.1x1.2
  • Weight: 1.2 lbs
Regulatory Approvals
  • ST-C5KVM(A/RS)-600: CE, FCC, RoHS
  • ST-C5KVM(A)-300: CE, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years



What's Included
  • NTI PC CAT5 KVM Extender 600ft
  • User Manual
  • Power Supply
  • Warranty Card
KVMs.com Condition: Brand New!


Shop by Brand
Adder APC Aten
Avocent Belkin Black Box
C2G CyberView DataProbe
Gefen Icron Iogear
Lantronix Linkskey Minicom
NTI Rose Rose
Perle OpenGear ThinkLogical
TrendNet Tripplite SmartAVI
Startech
Customer Service & Policy
Customer Central
Order Status
Shipping Policy & Rates
International Shipping
Canadian Shipping
Military Post Shipping
Payments Accepted
Return Policy
KVMs.com
PO Box 669875
Marietta, GA 30066
USA
Toll Free: 1 (800) 586 7948
International: 1 (678) 403 4500
Fax: 1 (770) 509 4973
Site Security
Copyright © 1998 - 2014 KVMs.com. All rights reserved. Logos, trademarks are property of there respective owners. KVMs.com terms of use