KVMs.com
Shopping: Order Status  |  Shopping Cart: 0 Items  About us  |  Contact us Connect: Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Google+
Talk to our experts:
1 (800) 586 7948
Chat Live with KVMs.com Sales Rep Free Shipping
on orders over $50. US Only Details
We match competitor's prices .... just give us a call at 1 800 586 7948
 

Black Box ACU5010A ServSwitch Wizard CATx KVM Extender Kit

Black Box ACU5010A ServSwitch Wizard CATx KVM Extender Kit
Our Price:              
Item #: KM-9040  |  Mfg #:ACU5010A Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually ships same day Shipping: Free Ground Shipping
Tax: No Sales Tax (Except in GA)    



Easy Order
The best way to give you all the options, comparasions and configurations associated with this product.
First: Order the Black Box ServSwitch Wizard CATx KVM Extender Kit
Black Box ACU5010A ServSwitch Wizard CATx KVM Extender Kit   $593.00
You may also order this extender with USB
Black Box ACU5050A-R2 ServSwitch Wizard CATx USB KVM Extender Audio   $886.00
You may also order this extender with Dual Video
Black Box ServSwitch Wizard Extender Dual Video Transmitter   $449.00
 
Total: $0.00  
 


Also known as:
Black Box CAT5 KVM ExtenderCAT5 PS2 KVM Extender
Black Box CAT6 KVM ExtenderCAT6 KVM Extender
Black Box KVM ExtenderKVM Extender
CAT5 KVM ExtenderPS2 KVM Extender
  • Resolution up to 1600 x 1280.
  • Choose the ACU5010A for basic KVM extension. 
  • Rackmount local (transmitter) or remote (receiver) modules in our ACU5000A chassis for Wizard Extenders.
  • Flash upgradable.
  • Support Alpha, SGI, and RS/6000 computers.
  • Support IntelliMouse, IntelliMouse Explorer, and other common wheel mice.


  • Specifications
    Distance (Maximum) - 656.1 ft. (200 m)
    Connectors - ACU5010A: Local module: Interconnect: (1) RJ-45; CPU: (1) DB25 F; Power: (1) 8-pin mini DIN F;
    Remote module: Interconnect: (1) RJ-45; Video: (1) HD15 F; Keyboard and mouse: (2) 6-pin mini DIN F; Power: (1) barrel connector;
    ACU5012A: Local module: Interconnect: (1) RJ-45; CPU: (1) DB25 F; Serial: (1) DB9; Power: (1) 8-pin mini DIN F;
    Remote module: Interconnect: (1) RJ-45; Video: (1) HD15 F; Keyboard: (1) 6-pin mini DIN F; Mouse: (1) 6-pin mini DIN F; Serial: (1) DB9; Audio: (2) 3.5-mm audio jacks; Power: (1) barrel connector;
    ACU5013A: Interconnect: (2) RJ-45; Video: (2) HD15; Keyboard and mouse: (2) 6-pin mini DIN F; Power: (1) 8-pin mini DIN F;
    ACU5011A: Interconnect: (1) RJ-45; Video: (1) HD15 F; Keyboard and mouse: (2) 6-pin mini DIN F; Power: (1) barrel connector
    Indicators - Local and remote modules: (1) LED for power status and data activity
    Size - Each module: 1"H x 3"W x 4.7"D (2.5 x 7.6 x 11.9 cm);
    Chassis: 3.4"H x 19"W x 9"D (8.6 x 48.3 x 22.9 cm)
    Weight - Local and remote modules: 1 lb. (0.5 kg);
    Power Distribution Module: 0.8 lb. (0.4 kg);
    Chassis: 4.8 lb. (2.2 kg)




    ServSwitch Wizard Extenders not only make it easy for you to place your computers or ServSwitchT KVM switches up to 656.1 feet from your workstation, they re also expandable.

    If your installation is small, order a ServSwitch Wizard Extender Kit (ACU5010A, ACU5012A) or two. When your small installation grows, you can rackmount the modules in a space-saving chassis.

    These KVM extenders work with CAT5, CAT5e, or CAT6 cable. Plus, you can use them with all IBMr PCs and compatibles. They support Alpha, SGIT, and RS/6000r computers, plus Microsoftr IntelliMouser, IntelliMouse Explorer, and other common wheel mice. Connections for PS/2r keyboards and mice are built in.

    If your PC has a 5-pin DIN ATr connector or you have an AT style keyboard, simply add an adapter (FA221). And if you use an extended keyboard, all the keys work because the extender sends keyboard data in its native format.

    ServSwitch Wizard Extender Kit (ACU5010A)
    Choose this extender kit to place a keyboard, monitor, and mouse up to 656.1 feet (200 m) from your CPU.

    Each kit comes with a transmitter module for local CPU connections and a receiver module for remote workstation (KVM) connections, as well as an adapter cable to connect the local module to the keyboard, video, and mouse connectors on your CPU.

    The receiver module also features an optional password security function that, when enabled, switches off the video and disconnects the keyboard and mouse.



    What's Included
    • 1 - Black Box ServSwitch Wizard CATx KVM Extender Transmitter Module
    • 1 - Black Box ServSwitch Wizard CATx KVM Extender Receiver Module
    • 1 - Power Adapter for Receiver Module
    • 1 - 3-to-1 Cable, 6.5ft
    • 2 - Pan head screws
    • 8 - Adhesive Rubber Feet
    • 1 - User Manual
    KVMs.com Condition: Brand New!


    Shop by Brand
    Adder APC Aten
    Avocent Belkin Black Box
    C2G CyberView DataProbe
    Gefen Icron Iogear
    Lantronix Linkskey Minicom
    NTI Rose Rose
    Perle OpenGear ThinkLogical
    TrendNet Tripplite SmartAVI
    Startech
    Customer Service & Policy
    Customer Central
    Order Status
    Shipping Policy & Rates
    International Shipping
    Canadian Shipping
    Military Post Shipping
    Payments Accepted
    Return Policy
    KVMs.com
    PO Box 669875
    Marietta, GA 30066
    USA
    Toll Free: 1 (800) 586 7948
    International: 1 (678) 403 4500
    Fax: 1 (770) 509 4973
    Site Security
    Copyright © 1998 - 2014 KVMs.com. All rights reserved. Logos, trademarks are property of there respective owners. KVMs.com terms of use