KVMs.com
Shopping: Order Status  |  Shopping Cart: 0 Items  About us  |  Contact us Connect: Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Google+
Talk to our experts:
1 (800) 586 7948
Chat Live with KVMs.com Sales Rep Free Shipping
on orders over $50. US Only Details
Buy with confidence, you are covered with a 30 days money back guarantee (some exceptions apply)
 

Black Box ACS253A-CT ServSwitch DVI VGA CAT5 KVM Extender

Black Box ACS253A-CT ServSwitch DVI VGA CAT5 KVM Extender
Our Price:              
Item #: KM-8561  |  Mfg #:ACS253A-CT Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually ships same day Shipping: Free Ground Shipping
Tax: No Sales Tax (Except in GA)    



Easy Order
The best way to give you all the options, comparasions and configurations associated with this product.
Order the Black Box ServSwitch DVI VGA CAT5 KVM Extender
Black Box ACS253A-CT ServSwitch DVI VGA CAT5 KVM Extender   $2,573.00
Order the Rackmount Kit
Black Box RMK253A ServSwitch Extender 19 Inch Rackmount Kit   $68.00
 
Total: $0.00  
 


Also known as:
Black Box CAT5 KVM ExtenderCAT5 KVM Extender
Black Box CAT6 KVM ExtenderCAT6 DVI KVM Extender
Black Box DVI KVM ExtenderCAT6 KVM Extender
Black Box KVM ExtenderKVM Extender
CAT5 DVI KVM ExtenderPS2 KVM Extender

  • Perfect for CPUs with multihead video.
  • Provide high video resolutions at long distances-up to 1600 x 1200 at 60 Hz at 650 (198.1 m) feet.
  • Enable you to put more than 900 feet between your CPU and keyboard, mouse, and monitors.
  • Work over CAT5, CAT5e, and CAT6 cables.
  • Extender units available for sending serial port data and near-digital quality audio.
  • Remote Duo and Quad units include built-in skew compensator. Fine-tune monitor images with ease.

    With flat-panel displays becoming more popular, you need an extender that can drive DVI or VGA video signals over CAT5, CAT5e, or CAT6 cable. And that's exactly what our ServSwitch DVI/VGA CATx Extender does! It supports DVI extension with resolutions up to 1600 x 1200 at distances up to 328.1 feet (100 m).

    The DVI/VGA CATx Extender also supports traditional analog VGA as well, so you can mix VGA and DVI equipment in your application. If you use VGA equipment today but plan to upgrade to DVI in the near future, this extender is ready for the changeover. The DVI/VGA CATx Extender also includes Flash ROM memory, so you can download the latest software enhancements from our FTP site!

    You can have your server locked up in a safe, secure room and have access to it from your remote workstation. With its on-screen display, the extender makes adjusting your video a simple matter.

    The DVI/VGA CATx Extender is perfect for KVM extension applications that demand exceptional image quality. It's also ideal for air traffic control systems, passenger information systems, and co-locating a user's computers in a call center.

    For DVI/VGA combinations over fiber, check out our ServSwitch DVI/VGA Fiber Extenders (ACS253A-MM, ACS253A-SM).

    What's included:
    Local unit
    Remote unit
    (2) power supplies and cords
    (2) DVI-I male to VGA HD15 female adapter cables
    DVI-I female to VGA HD15 male adapter cable
    3-in-1 PS/2 DVI cable to CPU
    User's manual



  • Chassis - Each unit: Metal case
    Compatibility - Keyboard: PS/2r;
    Video: VGA, DVI;
    Mouse: PS/2 mouse only (user)
    Distance (Maximum) - 328.1 ft. (100 m) over CAT5, CAT5e, or CAT6 cable
    Operating Environment - Temperature: 50 to 113º F (10 to 45º C);
    Humidity: 0 to 80% noncondensing
    Resolution (Maximum) - 1600 x 1200 at 60 Hz; lower resolutions operate at 75 Hz
    Software - Flash ROM for firmware upgrades
    CE Approval - Yes
    Connectors - Local unit: Keyboard: (2) 6-pin mini DIN F; Mouse: (2) 6-pin mini DIN F; Monitor: (2) DVI-I F; Interconnect: (1) RJ-45;
    Remote unit: Keyboard: (1) 6-pin mini DIN F; Mouse: (1) 6-pin mini DIN F; Monitor: (1) DVI-I F; Interconnect: (1) RJ-45
    Indicators - Each unit: (4) LEDs: Communication Error, Link Status, Device Ready, Video Signal/Mode Detection
    Power - 90-240 VAC, 47-63 Hz, external, autosensing, with IEC 320 connector and cord
    Size - Each unit: 1.75"H (1U) x 6.7"W x 5.2"D (4.4 x 17 x 13.2 cm)
    Weight - Each unit: 2.2 lb. (1 kg)




    What's Included
    • Black Box ServSwitch DVI VGA CAT5 KVM Extender
    • Local Unit
    • Remote Unit
    • 2 power supplies and cords
    • 2 DVI-I male to VGA HD15 female adapter cables
    • DVI-I female to VGA HD15 male adapter cable
    • 3-in-1 PS/2 DVI cable cable to CPU
    • User Manual
    • Warranty Card
    KVMs.com Condition: Brand New!


    Shop by Brand
    Adder APC Aten
    Avocent Belkin Black Box
    C2G CyberView DataProbe
    Gefen Icron Iogear
    Lantronix Linkskey Minicom
    NTI Rose Rose
    Perle OpenGear ThinkLogical
    TrendNet Tripplite SmartAVI
    Startech
    Customer Service & Policy
    Customer Central
    Order Status
    Shipping Policy & Rates
    International Shipping
    Canadian Shipping
    Military Post Shipping
    Payments Accepted
    Return Policy
    KVMs.com
    PO Box 669875
    Marietta, GA 30066
    USA
    Toll Free: 1 (800) 586 7948
    International: 1 (678) 403 4500
    Fax: 1 (770) 509 4973
    Site Security
    Copyright © 1998 - 2014 KVMs.com. All rights reserved. Logos, trademarks are property of there respective owners. KVMs.com terms of use