KVMs.com
Shopping: Order Status  |  Shopping Cart: 0 Items  About us  |  Contact us Connect: Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Google+
Talk to our experts:
1 (800) 586 7948
Chat Live with KVMs.com Sales Rep Free Shipping
on orders over $50. US Only Details
We match competitor's prices .... just give us a call at 1 800 586 7948
 

Black Box ServSwitch Single DVI CATx PS2 KVM Extender

Black Box ServSwitch Single DVI CATx PS2 KVM Extender
This product has been phased out, please call us for an alternative
 
Item #: KM-17073  |  Mfg #:ACS1009A Availability: Phased Out
Ships: Phased Out Shipping: Free Ground Shipping
Tax: No Sales Tax (Except in GA)    



Easy Order
The best way to give you all the options, comparasions and configurations associated with this product.
Black Box ServSwitch Single DVI CATx PS2 KVM Extender    $1,088.00
 
Total: $0.00  
 


Also known as:
CAT5 KVM Extender
  • Resolution up to 1600 x 1200.
  • Dual DVI model enables you to put a different application on each console's monitor or to open up multiple windows of a single application on two monitors.
  • Dual DVI model enables you to connect up to two DVI-D monitors to the computer and at the remote KVM console.
  • Resolution up to 1600 x 1200.
  • Use inexpensive CAT5/5e/6 cable.

With ServSwitch DVI CATx KVM Extenders for PS/2r, you can send your keyboard, mouse, and DVI-D video signals up to 400 feet (121.9 m) over CAT5, CAT5e, or CAT6 cable.

Choose from two models for Single or Dual DVI. The ACS1009A and ACS2209A work with a PS/2 keyboard and mouse. Connect a keyboard, mouse, and DVI-D monitor directly to the computer on the transmitting end of the link and a KVM console with a DVI-D monitor on the receiving end. This method of dual access enables you to use your computer at either location. If you think that's something, wait until you see what the Dual DVI version does!

The ACS2209A is built for today's computers with dual video heads. Unlike the Single DVI ACS1009A, you can connect up to two DVI-D monitors directly to the computer on the transmitting end of the link and two DVI-D monitors at the receiving KVM console.

Imagine what you can do with more monitors connected to your computer. You can put a different application on each monitor to eliminate tedious switching between applications. Or if you have an application that uses lots of small windows, you can expand it across both monitors to provide more work space.


SPECIFICATIONS:
Distance (Maximum) - 24 AWG: 400 ft. (121.9 m);
26 or 28 AWG: 200 ft. (60.9 m)
Operating Environment - Temperature: 41 to 113° F (5 to 45° C);
Humidity: Up to 80% noncondensing
Resolution (Maximum) - 1600 x 1200 at 60 Hz
CE Approval - Yes
Connectors - ACS1009A: Local unit: Keyboard and mouse: (1) 6-pin mini DIN F; Monitor: (2) DVI-D F; Interconnect: (1) RJ-45;
Remote unit: Keyboard and mouse: (2) 6-pin mini DIN F; Monitor: (1) DVI-D F; Interconnect: (1) RJ-45;
ACS2209A: Local unit: Keyboard and mouse: (1) 6-pin mini DIN F; Monitor: (4) DVI-D F; Interconnect: (2) RJ-45;
Remote unit: Keyboard and mouse: (2) 6-pin mini DIN F; Monitor: (2) DVI-D F; Interconnect: (2) RJ-45
Power - 90-240 VAC, 47-63 Hz, autosensing, external, with IEC 320 connector and cord
Size - ACS1009A local and remote units: 1.1"H x 4"W x 5.6"D (2.8 x 10.2 x 14.2 cm) each;
ACS2209A local and remote units: 1.6"H x 4"W x 5.6"D (4.1 x 10.2 x 14.2 cm) each
Weight - Local and remote units: 1.3 lb. (0.6 kg) each




What's Included
  • Black Box ServSwitch DVI CATx PS2 DVI KVM Extender Remote Unit
  • Black Box ServSwitch DVI CATx PS2 DVI KVM Extender Local Unit
  • User Manual
  • Warranty Card
KVMs.com Condition: Brand New!


Shop by Brand
Adder APC Aten
Avocent Belkin Black Box
C2G CyberView DataProbe
Gefen Icron Iogear
Lantronix Linkskey Minicom
NTI Rose Rose
Perle OpenGear ThinkLogical
TrendNet Tripplite SmartAVI
Startech
Customer Service & Policy
Customer Central
Order Status
Shipping Policy & Rates
International Shipping
Canadian Shipping
Military Post Shipping
Payments Accepted
Return Policy
KVMs.com
PO Box 669875
Marietta, GA 30066
USA
Toll Free: 1 (800) 586 7948
International: 1 (678) 403 4500
Fax: 1 (770) 509 4973
Site Security
Copyright © 1998 - 2014 KVMs.com. All rights reserved. Logos, trademarks are property of there respective owners. KVMs.com terms of use