KVMs.com
Shopping: Order Status  |  Shopping Cart: 0 Items  About us  |  Contact us Connect: Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Google+
Talk to our experts:
1 (800) 586 7948
Chat Live with KVMs.com Sales Rep Free Shipping
on orders over $50. US Only Details
Available to serve you 8 AM - 6 PM Eastern Standard Time
 

Avocent AutoView AV1515-001 2 User 8 Port CAT5 KVM Switch

Avocent AutoView AV1515-001 2 User 8 Port CAT5 KVM Switch
Our Price:     $676.00         
Item #: KM-11157  |  Mfg #:AV1515-001 Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually ships same day Shipping: Free Ground Shipping
Tax: No Sales Tax (Except in GA)    



Easy Order
The best way to give you all the options,comparasions and configurations associated with this product.
First: Order the Avocent AutoView 2 User 8 Port CAT5 KVM Switch
Avocent AutoView AV1515-001 2 User 8 Port CAT5 KVM Switch   $676.00
Second: To connect computers with PS2 Keyboard and Mouse, order the cables
Avocent AutoView PS2IAC-7 7ft PS2 CAT5 Integrated Access Cable   $45.00
Avocent AutoView PS2IAC-10 10ft PS2 CAT5 Integrated Access Cable   $49.00
Avocent AutoView PS2IAC-15 15ft PS2 CAT5 Integrated Access Cable   $54.00
Third: To connect computers with USB Keyboard and Mouse, order the cables
Avocent AutoView USBIAC-7 7ft USB CAT5 Integrated Access Cable   $45.00
Avocent AutoView USBIAC-10 10ft USB CAT5 Integrated Access Cable   $49.00
Avocent AutoView USBIAC-15 15ft USB CAT5 Integrated Access Cable   $54.00
Fourth: If you would like to connect computers further than above distances, order the interface modules
Avocent AutoView PS KVM Server Interface Module   $108.00
Avocent AVRIQ-USB AutoView KVM USB Server Interface Module   $108.00
Avocent AVRIQ-VSN AutoView SUN VGA KVM Server Interface Module   $84.00
 
Total: $0.00  
 


Also known as:
2 User 8 Port Matrix KVM SwitchAvocent 8 Port CAT5 KVM SwitchAvocent KVM Switch
2 User CAT5 KVM SwitchAvocent 8 Port KVM SwitchAvocent USB KVM Switch
2 User Matrix KVM SwitchAvocent AutoViewCAT5 KVM Switch
8 Port CAT5 KVM SwitchAvocent AutoView 1515CAT5 USB KVM Switch
8 Port KVM switchAvocent CAT5 KVM SwitchMatrix KVM Switch
  • Dual-user, 8-port KVM switch
  • Includes two unique cabling options
  • Powerful user access control: Allows an administrator complete control over the KVM switch setting and allows granting KVM access to only certain users.
  • Sun keyboard localization: Supports international markets
  • Sun keyboard translation: Allows users to use PS/2 keyboards with Sun targets.
  • OSCAR graphical user interface- Multilingual OSD: makes it easy for users to switch, monitor, and locate target devices.
  • Integrates with Avocent AutoView 3100 and 3200 KVM switches
  • Operating System (OS) independent: Ensures connection to the attached servers regardless of the health or type of OS

The Avocent AV1515-001 8-port AutoView multi-user KVM switch provides user support for USB and/or PS/2 keyboards and mice. This 8 port KVM switch also provides support for USB, PS/2, Sun, and serial target devices.  Built for SMB server room environments, the AutoView 1515 switch all-in-one solution provide the convenience of a high-quality, On-Screen Display (OSD).  The AutoView AV1515 switch includes two unique cabling options. Integrated access cables provide PS/2 and USB support and are available in lengths of 7, 10 and 15 feet. The server interface module, with Sun and serial support, covers a range of 100 feet between the target device and the switch. Both cabling options automatically assign and retain unique server names for each attached server, which simplifies installation and eases re-configuration.

Mechanical
Height 1.75 in. (4.45 cm)
Width 17 in. (43.18 cm)
Depth 11 in. (27.94 cm)
Weight 8 lbs. ( 3.6 kg) w/out cables


Environmental
Operating Temperature 50 to 122 F (10 to 50 C)
Storage Temperature -4 to 140 F (-20 to 60 C)


Power
Operating Voltage 100 to 240 VAC Autosensing
Power Frequency 50/60 HZ
Input 40 W maximum

Supported Hardware
Computers USB, PS/2, Sun and serial
Monitor VGA, SVGA (XGA, XGA-II with adaptor), 1600 x 1280 @ 75 Hz resolution
Peripherals USB and/or PS/2 keyboards and mice, Microsoft Explorer mouse, Microsoft IntelliMouse family, IBM Scrollpoint, Logitech Mouseman Wheel, Logitech Trackman Marble Wheel, Logitech Marble FX and Kensington 4-button mouse, Microsoft PS/2 tilt wheel mouse

Standards
Approved Agency UL FCC Class A, cUL, ICES Class A, CE, N, GS, IRAM, GOST, VCCI, Class A, MIC Class A, C-Tick




What's Included
  • One Avocent AutoView 1515 KVM Switch unit
  • Warranty Registration Card
  • Users Manual and Installation Guide


Shop by Brand
Adder APC Aten
Avocent Belkin Black Box
C2G CyberView DataProbe
Gefen Icron Iogear
Lantronix Linkskey Minicom
NTI Rose Rose
Perle OpenGear ThinkLogical
TrendNet Tripplite SmartAVI
Startech
Customer Service & Policy
Customer Central
Order Status
Shipping Policy & Rates
International Shipping
Canadian Shipping
Military Post Shipping
Payments Accepted
Return Policy
KVMs.com
PO Box 669875
Marietta, GA 30066
USA
Toll Free: 1 (800) 586 7948
International: 1 (678) 403 4500
Fax: 1 (770) 509 4973
Site Security
Copyright © 1998 - 2014 KVMs.com. All rights reserved. Logos, trademarks are property of there respective owners. KVMs.com terms of use