KVMs.com
Shopping: Order Status  |  Shopping Cart: 0 Items  About us  |  Contact us Connect: Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Google+
Talk to our experts:
1 (800) 586 7948
Chat Live with KVMs.com Sales Rep Free Shipping
on orders over $50. US Only Details
Cannot find what you looking for? Talk to our experts 1 800 586 7948
 

Minicom Mini KVM Extender SUN

Minicom Mini KVM Extender SUN
This product has been phased out, please call us for an alternative
 
Item #: KM-10191  |  Mfg #:0DT23009A Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually ships same day Shipping: Free Ground Shipping
Tax: No Sales Tax (Except in GA)    



Easy Order
The best way to give you all the options,comparasions and configurations associated with this product.
Order the Minicom Mini KVM Extender SUN
Minicom Mini KVM Extender SUN   $355.00
You can also order other Minicom Mini KVM Extenders They are available with USB and PS2
Minicom 0DT23008A Mini KVM Extender PS2 CAT5 KVM Extender   $199.00
Minicom 0DT23010A Mini CAT5 USB KVM Extender   $280.00
Third: You need a CATx cable to connect between transmitter and receiver You need just one CATx cable to connect between the trasmitter and receiver
KVMS Premium CAT5e Cable 100ft with Boots Gray   $29.00
 
Total: $0.00  
 


Also known as:
CAT5 KVM ExtenderKVM Extender
  • More security - Look after your investment. Store computers in locked, environmentally controlled rooms
  • More flexibility - Place your KVM console where you want and your computer where you need
  • More efficiency - Make your set up work for you instead of working for your set up
  • Attractive - Lowest price for highest quality KVM extender
  • Preserve your investment - Perfect add-on for existing installations- Extend KVM console 70m/230ft from server room, rack or KVM switch
  • Plug and play solution
  • Micro sized - Smallest form factor for sleek Transmitter and Receiver units. Once installed you won't even know they exist
  • KVM-over-CAT5 - Low cost, low density, easy to install Standard CAT5/6/7 cable
  • Compact retail package
  • Peace of mind with Minicom's 3-year warranty
  • Save money - External power needed only on receiver end, Transmitter draws power directly from KB port
  • Pure hardware - No software conflicts, network independent
  • No compatibility issues! - Connect and control through any of Minicom's wide range of KVM solutions
  • The Mini KVM Extender is a high value, affordable solution for extending your KVM console from your computer or KVM switch to a distance of up to 70m/230ft away over clutter free CAT5/6/7 cables.
  • If you're working from a small, home office (SOHO), the Mini KVM Extender is your preferred extended control solution - just place the KVM console where you want and the computer where you need and you're all set to go!
  • For industrial applications such as manufacturing lines or clean rooms, the Mini KVM Extender provides maximum safety and security allowing you to place computers and servers in a single centralized location, far away from any production hazards.
  • IT managers seeking extended access to server rooms in a tightly secured environment will find the Mini KVM Extender particularly efficient and easy to use. Ideal also for presentation and training applications, the Mini KVM Extender provides flexibility and security coupled with highly attractive pricing.
  • The Mini KVM Extender is made up of 2 micro sized, compact units on both ends: the Transmitter unit that connects to the computer and the Receiver unit that connects to the KVM hardware. The Mini KVM Extender is a pure hardware solution making it both software and network independent. The Mini KVM Extender connects PS/2 consoles to any platform - SUN, USB and PS/2.
  • Technical Specifications
System
System Cable
CAT5/6/7 cable 2x4x24 AWG Solid Wire
Maximum Distance
70m/230ft
Mouse Support
2 or 3 or 5 button PS/2, Wheelmouse
Screen resolution
Up to 1600X1200 @ 75Hz (depends on cable length)
Operating Temperature
0° C to 40° C/32° F to 104° F
Storage temperature
-40° C to 70° C/-40° F to 158° F


TRANSMITTER
RECEIVER
Cables & Connectors
Built-in KVM
System - RJ45
VGA - HDD15F
Keyboard - MiniDin6F
Mouse - MiniDin6F
System - RJ45
Power supply
From connected computer
External power adapter 5VDC
Dimensions
89x46x25.3mm/3.5x1.8x0.9"
Shipping weight
552g




What's Included
  • Minicom Mini KVM Extender SUN
  • Minicom Mini KVM SUN Extender with Transmitter and Receiver
  • Power Supply
  • Warranty Card
  • User Manual


Shop by Brand
Adder APC Aten
Avocent Belkin Black Box
C2G CyberView DataProbe
Gefen Icron Iogear
Lantronix Linkskey Minicom
NTI Rose Rose
Perle OpenGear ThinkLogical
TrendNet Tripplite SmartAVI
Startech
Customer Service & Policy
Customer Central
Order Status
Shipping Policy & Rates
International Shipping
Canadian Shipping
Military Post Shipping
Payments Accepted
Return Policy
KVMs.com
PO Box 669875
Marietta, GA 30066
USA
Toll Free: 1 (800) 586 7948
International: 1 (678) 403 4500
Fax: 1 (770) 509 4973
Site Security
Copyright © 1998 - 2014 KVMs.com. All rights reserved. Logos, trademarks are property of there respective owners. KVMs.com terms of use